CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B84872

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methylpyrazole (CAS 1453-58-3) from Holland and 2,5-Dimethyl-4-Nitro Benzimidazole (CAS 90349-14-7) from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as pharmaceutical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 3-Methylpyrazole will be 2933.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dimethyl-4-Nitro Benzimidazole will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division